Dotoz


Name: Dotoz
Alias: M Dot Tarentino
Occupation: President/Hustler
Influences: Jadakiss, Jay Z, 50 Cent

Dotoz (AKA M.Dot) is the Chief Operating Officer and President of Hit-A-Lik Entertainment. He was born December 6th 1984 in Ann Arbor MI.  Dotoz moved frequently as a youth living in Willow Run and Ypsilanti before settling in Ann Arbor.  A lifelong Hip-Hop fan Dotoz began rhyming at an early age.


At Tappan Middle School Dotoz became close friends with Young T and C-Hust as the trio were all members of the Tappan Middle school basketball team.  By high school Dotoz had become well known and widely recognized not only for his talent as a basketball player but as a rapper as well.  He formed “The World Class Street Sprintaz” with Young Frizz in 1998 and began recording shortly after.  The Duo’s first LP was an underground classic.  Its’ first single “World Class” (produced by Zach Brode) burned up the streets of Ann Arbor.  It wasn’t long before Dotoz and Frizz were signed by Charles Buko and Hit-A-Lik Entertainment was born.  Dotoz and Young Frizz toured heavily around the Metro Detroit area culminating when they opened for Obie Trice and D12 in 2003.

The majority of the “Street Sprintaz” underground LP was repackaged and released as “Officially Street: The Best Of The S&S Click” and featured Young T heavily.  Soon after Young Frizz was incarcerated and Dotoz went solo.  After stealing the show on Drew Money’s “Relevant Game” Mixtape and Mikey Millions “Deuces Finest” Dotoz was invited to record a solo effort while the “Treetown” production duo attended Full Sail recording academy in Orlando FL.

Released in 2006 the self titled “M Dot LP” featured original production from The Alchemist, The Heatmakerz, David Banner and more.  Shocking the Metro Detroit area with banging production and uncanny (DipSet) features, Dotoz place at the top of the new generation of Michigan rappers was cemented.

Dotoz continued recording and leading the way for all Hit-A-Lik artists.  Spearheading projects as the “General of the S&S Click” Officially Street and Top Of The Map were released as group projects (with Young T and Big Body) during the extended incarceration of Young Frizz.

After a brief stint in Atlanta Dotoz returned with his second solo release “The Ganz 1.0.”  The Mixtape received rave reviews. Hailed as “nice” by Knoxville Stokes of The Olympicks / Maybach Music Group, distribution is fast paced and ongoing.

http://www.reverbnation.com/MrTop5doa

Check out M.Dot – The Twilight Zone (produced by Alchemist) on whutupdoe.com